Are you the type to read the ingredient labels of skin care and cosmetic products? If so, then that’s fantastic! If you are the type to read labels of specific products such as eyeliner, cc creams, eye shadows, concealers and more, you may have come across this ingredient, known as propylparaben.
This ingredient is one that exists in a natural form in a few plants as well as some insects. Don’t worry, the specific type of propylparaben that you’ll find in both skin and cosmetic products is of the synthetic type. What that means is that it’s created synthetically due to financial as well as external environmental reasons.
Curious what the ingredient looks like? It’s basically white, fine and looks like finely ground sugar. It’s pretty much crystalline and composed of crystals. It doesn’t have any odor or taste (do not attempt to taste it). It’s considered to be an anti-fungal and anti-microbial ingredient which we’ll get deeper into it. Basically, it helps improve the product life.
Curious how long this has been being used in cosmetics? Well, it’s been used since the 1900’s and continues to be used on a regular basis by many cosmetic companies. The downside is that people have been dealing with side effects of this since then as well.
Propylparaben: Simple Overview of Parabens
If you didn’t know, there are parabens that are often used in many various types of cosmetics that are manufactured all over the United States as well as other places throughout the world. There has been a significant amount of research studies documenting the ingredients effect on our bodies.
As early as the 1950’s, propylparaben was being used to help slow the growth process of molds, bacterias, and yeasts in products. They were used in order to extend the shelf life of cosmetic products.
The way this ingredient is used hasn’t changed much, slightly but not much. Most cosmetic brands that incorporate this into their products do so in order to increase the life of the product. This in addition to advising that one store them a certain way can help keep them in good working condition.
Some products may incorporate more or less of the ingredient/chemical. The specific amount really depends on the many other ingredients that get incorporated into the formula. Though this may be considered to be safe, there are always concerns that side effects may become an issue.
You’re likely wondering just how safe this cosmetic ingredient really is. What I can tell you is that in the 1980s the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) issued an official statement naming the ingredient safe for cosmetic use and many types of personal care products.
As far as chemical concentration is concerned, most products contain roughly between 0.01% and 0.03%. These concentration levels are pretty minimal and they most likely will not have any adverse effects on your body. You must remember that this is using one single product containing the ingredient. When you combine a bunch of cosmetic products that contain propylparaben, you might then find that your exposure level begins to increase to a higher level.
If you wish to avoid the increase in chemical levels, then you might want to think about reading ingredient labels more often. Be sure to keep the number of products containing this ingredient to a minimum. Do not combine too many products containing propylparaben or you’ll be exposing yourself to too much of this chemical. This about incorporating products that do not contain the chemical.
The Dangers of Using It
Are there any dangers of using this ingredient? Some have said that this causes issues with an increase in a hormone known as estrogen. Since hormones can be directly related to skin and acne, problems can occur. Some people have been known to gain weight, develop cancer and retain fluid. If you’re currently nursing or you’re pregnant then you need to be careful using this product.
See also: Hormone Imbalance Symptoms and Treatment
Cancer Forming Studies
There have been some studies that show the link between propylparaben and cancer development. However, most of the results of the studies are somewhat inconclusive. Some experts do believe that this ingredient is connected to the development of breast cancer but there’s no case that’s been built on it.
What Should You Do?
The best thing that you can do is consult your doctor or dermatologist before you start to use any cosmetics or personal care products containing propylparaben. I always advise readers to contact their doctor or at the very minimum, a specialist or cosmetic expert that’s familiar with the chemical. The reason I suggest a doctor versus a makeup specialist is that many of them lost likely will try and push product on your without caring about repercussions of doing so.
Related article: Lano Cosmetics Profit Marcus Lemonis
Where To Buy Products Containing This Ingredient
Chances are if you hit any beauty shop selling basic makeup products, then you’ll find products containing this ingredient. Head to Sephora or Ulta and you’ll literally find hundreds of products on the shelves which contain this chemical. Feel free to hit up online sites like Amazon.com and you will find lots of products with this chemical in it.