PEG-100 Stearate

Those that pay close attention to active ingredients on skin care labels know that there are a ton out there. Searching for the best active ingredients is really important, regardless of the type of product you’re trying out. Some products contain PEG-100 Stearate. Those that do may have consumers who reap the benefits of it as it’s been known to be a popular ingredient in many formulas. However, this product can also present side effects which are less than desirable, to say the least. In fact, when consumed in high concentrations, it can even become very toxic to your body.

There are many individuals within the industry suggesting that the chemical is unsafe. Some have even mentioned possible links to reproduction issues and in very severe cases, cancer.

That said, if you’re going to use any products containing this ingredient, it’s highly recommended that you speak with your dermatologist first. I’ll do my best to share some facts about the chemical that I was able to dig up.

PEG-100 Stearate

What Is PEG-100 Stearate?

People have asked us what this is, for those interested, it’s a combination of natural oils and Stearic Acid. It’s also made synthetically when combining fatty acids and Oxirane. peg-100 stearate is a water soluble ester commonly used as a moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.

Using PEG-100 Stearate

There are plenty of reasons why a skin care company many wishes to incorporate this chemical compound into their product. The most common reason is to help make your skin feel soft and smooth. The ingredient helps create a barrier on the surface of your skin. This barrier helps consumers lock moisture in and better hydrate. It also does a good job of keeping things from damaging the surface of your skin. For example, if you’re worried about free radical damage and dirt penetrating your skin, then you’re in luck, this can help protect your skin from further damage.

This ingredient also acts as an emulsifier. Many products contain emulsifiers, not necessarily for the consumer’s skin but to enhance product quality. What it does is help other ingredients mix better with one another. It also makes it easier to apply to your skin.

Ever used a face wash or cleanser? Chances are it may have PEG-100 Stearate in it. The reason it likely contains this ingredient is because it’s a surfactant which helps the natural oils on the surface of your skin mix with water and cleansing ingredients. The result, skin that’s free from dirt and unclogged pores. Take a look at your shampoos, face cleansers, scrubs and more. I bet you’ll find this ingredient in them. You may come to learn that even the top pore cleansers out there contain this ingredient.

The Side Effects

There is a fine line that exists when using products containing peg-100 stearate. In general, when properly used and only applied topically, this ingredient isn’t risky from a health perspective. However, in the event that you have broken skin or even irritated skin, then it’s best to not use products containing this ingredient.

The broken skin creates a direct route to penetrate and enter your body. On the surface you’re fine, but any internal exposure can quickly build up and become toxic.

Some people have complained to both dermatologists and consumer sites, stating that peg-100 stearate may have irritated their skin. These reports are far and few. Providing that you have healthy skin without any broken skin exposed, then the product should be safe for you to use.

Consult A Doctor

Before you jump the gun here and decide to use any product that contains this ingredient, I want you to speak with your doctor. Chances are they will approve the use and they’ll recommend that you only use products containing peg-100 stearate in very small quantities.

PEG-100 Stearate
1.7 (33.33%) 3 votes

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY